Three big names in general aviation compared: Performance, costs, payload, range, and which aircraft suits whom.
Touring Aircraft Compared -- Cessna 172 vs. Piper vs. Cirrus
Choosing the right touring aircraft is one of the most important decisions a private pilot can make. Whether as an owner, in a partnership, or as a rental -- the aircraft must match your personal requirements. Range, speed, useful load, operating costs, and not least the safety equipment all play a decisive role. In this comprehensive comparison, we pit the most popular single-engine touring aircraft in general aviation against each other -- from the timeless Cessna 172 to the state-of-the-art Cirrus SR22.
Cessna 172 Skyhawk -- the Most-Built Aircraft of All Time
The Cessna 172 Skyhawk, with over 44,000 units built, is the most-produced aircraft in aviation history. Since its first flight in 1955, the 172 has been the backbone of pilot training worldwide and a proven touring aircraft for private pilots.
Construction and flight characteristics: As a strut-braced high-wing aircraft, the Cessna 172 offers excellent downward and sideward visibility -- a major advantage for navigation and sightseeing flights. The high-wing configuration also provides inherent lateral stability and forgiving flight characteristics. The fixed tricycle landing gear with nosewheel steering makes ground handling straightforward. The stall speed (Vs0) is just 40 knots in landing configuration, giving even beginners a generous safety margin.
Powerplant: The current Cessna 172S is equipped with the Lycoming IO-360-L2A, a four-cylinder horizontally opposed engine producing 180 HP. Older models (172N, 172P) use the 160 HP Lycoming O-320. Both engines are legendary for their reliability and have a TBO of 2,000 hours.
Performance data:
- Cruise speed: 122 KTAS (at 75% power)
- Range: approximately 640 NM (with 45 min reserve)
- Service ceiling: 14,000 ft
- Rate of climb: 730 ft/min
- Fuel capacity: 56 US gallons (212 liters)
- Useful load: approximately 816 lbs (370 kg) -- reduced with full fuel
Costs: Used Cessna 172s are available from around $55,000 (older N/P models). Newer models with Garmin G1000 glass cockpit start at around $385,000. Wet rental rates in the U.S. run $150 -- $200/hour; in Europe, typical rates are $130 -- $175/hour. Annual fixed costs for an owner run approximately $8,800 -- $13,200 (insurance, tie-down/hangar, annual inspection).
"If you can't fly safely in a Cessna 172, you can't fly safely in anything." -- Old aviator's wisdom
Piper PA-28 Cherokee / Archer -- the Rugged Low-Wing
The Piper PA-28 series is the direct competitor to the Cessna 172 and has been one of the most widely flown aircraft types worldwide since the 1960s. Under the PA-28 designation, several variants exist: Cherokee 140, Cherokee 180, Warrior, Archer, and Cadet.
Construction and flight characteristics: Unlike the Cessna 172, the PA-28 is a low-wing aircraft with a cantilever tapered wing (on newer models) or constant-chord rectangular wing (the "Hershey bar" wing on older Cherokees). The low-wing configuration offers less downward visibility but provides more stable crosswind handling and a sportier feel. Entry is via the wing, which requires caution in wet conditions.
Key PA-28 variants:
- PA-28-140 Cherokee: 140 HP, the classic trainer, available used from around $38,500
- PA-28-180 Cherokee/Archer: 180 HP, improved useful load, versatile
- PA-28-181 Archer III: 180 HP Lycoming O-360, modernized cockpit; currently in production as the Archer TX with Garmin G1000 NXi
- PA-28-161 Warrior/Cadet: 160 HP, the preferred training aircraft at many European flight schools
Performance data (PA-28-181 Archer III):
- Cruise speed: 128 KTAS
- Range: approximately 520 NM
- Service ceiling: 13,500 ft
- Rate of climb: 667 ft/min
- Fuel capacity: 50 US gallons (189 liters)
- Useful load: approximately 772 lbs (350 kg)
Costs: Used PA-28-181 Archers are available from around $66,000. The new Archer TX with Garmin G1000 NXi glass cockpit starts at approximately $440,000. Hourly operating costs run $140 -- $185 (wet), comparable to the Cessna 172.
Cirrus SR22 -- the Revolution in General Aviation
The Cirrus SR22 has revolutionized general aviation since its introduction in 2001. With the standard-equipment Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS), a glass cockpit, and outstanding performance, Cirrus has proven that modern technology and safety need not be mutually exclusive. The SR22 has been the best-selling single-engine piston aircraft in the world for years.
Construction and flight characteristics: The SR22 is a cantilever low-wing in composite construction (carbon fiber and fiberglass). The aerodynamically optimized airframe achieves a cruise speed of up to 180 knots with just 310 HP -- faster than many twin-engine aircraft of earlier generations. The side-stick control instead of a conventional yoke gives the cockpit a modern, almost jet-like feel.
CAPS -- the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System: The standard-equipment whole-airframe parachute is the SR22's standout safety feature. A ballistically deployed parachute brings the entire aircraft to the ground under control. Since its introduction, CAPS has saved over 250 lives. Activation is via a red handle on the cabin ceiling and is certified for speeds up to 133 KIAS and sink rates up to 6,000 ft/min.
Avionics: The current SR22 Generation 7 (G7) is equipped with Cirrus Perspective+ by Garmin, a fully integrated glass cockpit based on the Garmin G1000 NXi. Three large screens display the PFD (Primary Flight Display), MFD (Multi Function Display), and an additional standby display. ESP (Electronic Stability Protection) actively intervenes when the aircraft reaches dangerous flight attitudes -- essentially an electronic guardian angel.
Performance data (SR22 G7):
- Engine: Continental IO-550-N, 310 HP
- Cruise speed: 176 KTAS (at 75% power)
- Range: approximately 900 NM (with 45 min reserve)
- Service ceiling: 17,500 ft
- Rate of climb: 1,270 ft/min
- Fuel capacity: 92 US gallons (340 liters)
- Useful load: approximately 1,014 lbs (460 kg)
Costs: A new Cirrus SR22 G7 starts at approximately $825,000. The turbocharged SR22T runs around $935,000. Used SR22 G2/G3 models are available from $220,000. Hourly operating costs are significantly higher at $275 -- $385 (wet), primarily due to the higher fuel consumption (approximately 13.7 gal/h of Avgas) and more expensive insurance premiums.
Diamond DA40/DA42 -- the European Alternative
Austria-based Diamond Aircraft from Wiener Neustadt has created capable alternatives to the American classics with the DA40 and the twin-engine DA42. The diesel engine option running on Jet-A1 kerosene particularly sets Diamond apart from the competition.
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star: The four-seat low-wing in composite construction is available with the Austro Engine AE300 (168 HP diesel) or the Lycoming IO-360 (180 HP, Avgas). The diesel version is particularly popular in Europe, where Jet-A1 is available at virtually every airport and is often cheaper than Avgas. Fuel consumption is just 6.3 gal/h of Jet-A1 -- a significant cost advantage.
Diamond DA42 Twin Star: The twin-engine version with two Austro Engine AE300 diesel engines (168 HP each) is the most economical twin-engine aircraft on the market. With a total fuel consumption of just 10.6 gal/h of Jet-A1 in cruise, the DA42 undercuts every single-engine Avgas consumer in its performance class. The Garmin G1000 NXi glass cockpit and FADEC engine management make the DA42 a highly modern training and touring aircraft.
Performance data (DA40 NG):
- Engine: Austro Engine AE300, 168 HP (diesel, Jet-A1)
- Cruise speed: 145 KTAS
- Range: approximately 720 NM
- Service ceiling: 16,400 ft
- Fuel consumption: 6.3 gal/h (Jet-A1)
- New price: from approximately $418,000
Robin DR400 -- the French Classic
The Robin DR400 is a four-seat low-wing in wood-and-fabric construction that has been produced in Darois, France since 1972. In France and Belgium, the Robin is what the Cessna 172 is in the United States: the standard flying club aircraft.
The DR400 features a cranked-wing configuration that provides good slow-flight characteristics. The cabin is surprisingly spacious thanks to a forward-opening sliding canopy. Available in various variants from 135 HP (Robin 135 CDI) to 180 HP (Robin Major), with cruise speeds from 110 to 140 KTAS.
Costs: Used DR400s are available from approximately $44,000. Hourly operating costs are $110 -- $143, placing it at the lower end of four-seat touring aircraft. A drawback is the increasingly difficult parts supply, as Robin Industries has changed ownership several times.
The Comprehensive Comparison Table
| Feature | Cessna 172S | PA-28-181 Archer | Cirrus SR22 G7 | DA40 NG | Robin DR400/180 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | High-wing, metal | Low-wing, metal | Low-wing, composite | Low-wing, composite | Low-wing, wood/fabric |
| Engine | Lycoming 180 HP | Lycoming 180 HP | Continental 310 HP | Austro Engine 168 HP | Lycoming 180 HP |
| Fuel type | Avgas 100LL | Avgas 100LL | Avgas 100LL | Jet-A1 (diesel) | Avgas 100LL |
| Cruise (KTAS) | 122 | 128 | 176 | 145 | 130 |
| Range (NM) | 640 | 520 | 900 | 720 | 580 |
| Seats | 4 | 4 | 4 (+1 child) | 4 | 4 |
| Fuel burn (gal/h) | 9.5 | 9.5 | 13.7 | 6.3 | 9.0 |
| Parachute system | Optional | Optional | Standard (CAPS) | Optional | Not available |
| New price from | $385,000 | $440,000 | $825,000 | $418,000 | $253,000 |
| Operating cost/h | $150 -- $200 | $140 -- $185 | $275 -- $385 | $140 -- $185 | $110 -- $143 |
| Used price from | $55,000 | $44,000 | $220,000 | $132,000 | $44,000 |
Which Aircraft Suits Which Pilot?
Choosing the right aircraft depends on your individual needs, budget, and flying profile. Here is a guide:
Cessna 172 -- ideal for:
- Student pilots and newly licensed pilots
- Pilots who value excellent visibility and forgiving flight characteristics
- Clubs and partnerships with mixed experience levels
- Operations onto short grass strips (thanks to the robust landing gear)
Piper PA-28 Archer -- ideal for:
- Pilots who prefer a sportier flying experience
- Flight training and instrument rating (IFR) qualification
- Cross-country flights on a moderate budget
- Pilots who plan to transition to more complex Piper types (Arrow, Seneca) later
Cirrus SR22 -- ideal for:
- Experienced pilots with a higher budget
- Business pilots who need speed and range
- Pilots seeking maximum safety equipment (CAPS, ESP, G1000)
- IFR pilots looking for a true all-weather aircraft
Diamond DA40 -- ideal for:
- Cost-conscious pilots (thanks to diesel efficiency)
- Flight schools with high hourly throughput
- Pilots in Europe (Jet-A1 available everywhere, Avgas not always)
- Environmentally aware flyers (lower CO2 emissions from the diesel engine)
Robin DR400 -- ideal for:
- Club pilots on a limited budget
- Pilots seeking a characterful, classic flying experience
- Flying in France and the Benelux countries (wide service network)
- Glider pilots who want a tow plane and touring aircraft in one
Avionics Comparison: Analog vs. Glass Cockpit
A major difference between older and newer models lies in the avionics. While older Cessna 172s and PA-28s are equipped with analog round-dial instruments (the "six-pack": airspeed indicator, attitude indicator, altimeter, turn coordinator, heading indicator, and vertical speed indicator), modern versions feature the Garmin G1000 NXi glass cockpit with two large LCD screens.
The advantages of a glass cockpit are substantial: integrated GPS navigation, Synthetic Vision Technology (SVT) with terrain modeling, traffic information (TIS), weather display, and automated engine monitoring. However, a glass cockpit also increases complexity and requires thorough training and familiarization.
Conclusion and Recommendation
There is no single "best" touring aircraft -- there is only the best aircraft for your specific purpose. If you want to fly affordably and without complication, a Cessna 172 or Piper PA-28 will serve you well. If you demand top performance and the latest safety technology, the Cirrus SR22 will impress. And if you want to minimize operating costs, take a closer look at the Diamond DA40 NG with its diesel engine.
Our tip: Before committing to an aircraft, fly each type at least once. Most flight schools and clubs offer introductory flights. Ultimately, the subjective feel matters too -- an aircraft needs to feel right for you to fly it with pleasure and confidence.